Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.            
About this Privacy Policy

1.1         
Human Financial Pty Limited ACN
615 610 305 (referred to as Human
Financial, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide information
about what kinds of Personal Information we may collect or hold, how we
collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have
regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or
correct that Personal Information. If you have any queries regarding this
Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways
specified in paragraph 14.

2.            
Personal Information

2.1         
"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether
true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an
identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3.            
What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

3.1         
The types of Personal Information
we may collect about an individual will depend upon the nature of our
interaction with them.  Personal
Information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a)         
name;

(b)         
age and/or date of birth;

(c)         
contact details including
telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile);

(d)         
current address (including
postal address);

(e)         
email address;

(f)           
gender;

(g)         
payment details, such as your
credit card or bank account details;

(h)         
occupation and employment details
including income details;

(i)           
information from your resume or
job application if you apply for a job with us;

(j)           
geographical location;  and

(k)         
metadata including but not
limited to IP addresses.

3.2         
We collect and record Personal
Information about individuals such as:

(a)         
our customers, potential customers
and their representatives;

(b)         
our suppliers and potential
suppliers and their representatives, directors, partners, proprietors and
shareholders;

(c)         
contractors and potential
contractors and their representatives providing goods and services to us;

(d)         
our employees past and present,
including applicants; and

(e)         
any other person who comes into
contact with Human Financial.

4.            
How and when do we collect Personal Information?

4.1         
We collect your Personal
Information to allow us to conduct our organisational functions, to provide,
market and sell our products and services and for the specified purposes set
out in paragraph 5. 

4.2         
We may collect your Personal
Information:

(a)         
in the course of providing you
with our products or services;

(b)         
when you provide us, or you
offer or apply to supply us, with goods or services;

(c)         
when you provide information to
us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the
phone or via email, or providing us a business card);

(d)         
when you request information
about us, our products or our services;

(e)         
when you provide feedback to
us;

(f)           
when you visit or fill in a
form on our website;

(g)         
when you visit premises from
which we operate;

(h)         
when you (or your employer)
provide that information to us in the course of conducting or administering our
relationship with you, or when you are carrying out activities in connection
with our operations;

(i)           
when you submit a job
application to us;

(j)           
when you otherwise contact us
by telephone, fax, email, social media, post or in person; or

(k)         
where we are otherwise required
or authorised by law to do so.

4.3         
Generally, when providing our
products and services, dealing with our personnel, or obtaining goods and services
from our service providers, suppliers or contractors, we collect personal
information directly from the relevant individual where reasonable and
practicable.

4.4         
We may also collect Personal
Information about you from one of our partners as part of a referral program.



4.5         
The Personal Information we
collect may include sensitive information, including health information and
biometric information.  We will ask for
your consent to collect sensitive information, unless the law allows us to
collect it without your consent. 

4.6         
Where we engage with you
multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not
provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

4.7         
If you choose not to provide
your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy
Policy, or if we do not or are unable to collect the Personal Information we may
not be able to provide you with access to our services.

5.            
Information collected via our Website

5.1         
Personal information may be
collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in
operating our website at www.humansuper.com.au, its subdomains and any other
website we operate from time to time (collectively the Website).

5.2         
We may use various
technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of
individuals accessing our Website, including but not limited to the methods set
out in this paragraph 5.

Click Stream
Data

5.3         
When you read, browse or
download information from our Website, we or our internet service provider may
also collect information such as the date, time and duration of a visit, the
pages accessed, the IP address of your computer, and any information
downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website
administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only and will not be used
to identify you.



Cookies

5.4         
Our Website may use 'cookies'
from time to time.  Cookies are small
text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website
for the purpose of storing information about a user, browser type or website
visiting patterns.  Cookies may be used
on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages
visited and some system information about the type of computer being used.  We use this information to enhance the
content and services offered on our Website.

5.5         
Cookies are sometimes also used
to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you
are using.  If you access our Website or
click-through to our Website from a link in an email we send you, a cookie may
be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive.

5.6         
Cookies may also be used for
other purposes on our Website.



5.7         
You can configure your browser
to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is
sent.  Each browser is different, so
check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your
cookie preferences.

5.8         
If you disable the use of
cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our
Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the
content and facilities in those websites.

Third party
content (eg social media links)

5.9         
Some of the content on our
Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as social
media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website
through the relevant third party platforms. 
These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of
information by those third parties, through your interaction with the
applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them.  We are not responsible for the technical
operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the
relevant third parties.  Please visit the
relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options
they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal
Information.

6.            
How do we use your Personal Information?

6.1         
We use the Personal Information
we collect about you for our organisational functions and activities, in order
to operate our business efficiently, and to market our products and services
for the benefit of our customers.

6.2         
We may collect, hold and use
your personal information:

(a)         
to identify you and communicate
with you;

(b)         
to enable us to provide you
with requested information, products or services, including sending you
reminders;

(c)         
to otherwise assist you by
providing you with information and support;

(d)         
to manage and administer any
account you may hold with us;

(e)         
to promote and market our
products and services to you and to provide you with information that we
believe may be of interest to you or that you may be interested in receiving,
including advertising material, regarding us, our customers, and our business
partners;

(f)           
to conduct research for the
purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or
services;

(g)         
to help us research the needs
of our customers to enable us to market our products and services with a better
understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

(h)         
to help us manage our business
operations;

(i)           
for business support purposes
including maintenance, backup and audit;

(j)           
to process any job application
submitted by you;

(k)         
to respond to any queries or
complaints you may have; or

(l)           
to comply with our statutory
and legal obligations.

6.3         
You consent to us using your
Personal Information in the above ways and as set out in this Privacy Policy.



6.4         
We may otherwise collect, use
or disclose your Personal Information where the collection, use or disclosure
is:

(a)         
in accordance with this Privacy
Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

(b)         
required or authorised by law,
including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

7.            
When do we disclose your Personal Information?

7.1         
Human Financial may disclose,
or provide access to, your Personal Information to third parties in connection
with the purposes described in paragraph 6.1.  Depending on the circumstances and the nature
of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our
related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or
through us, or to other third parties (such as your referee(s) in connection
with a job application you have submitted).

7.2         
We may also disclose your Personal
Information to:

(a)         
any of Human Financial's
internal divisions, business units or departments;

(b)         
your nominated representatives;

(c)         
other organisations or
individuals who assist us in providing services to you;

(d)         
professional service providers
and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers;

(e)         
medical providers including
medical and rehabilitation practitioners for assessing insurance claims;

(f)           
representatives, agents or
contractors who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation of our business
to assist us in providing goods or services or administering our business (such
as for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning and
product or service development); and

(g)         
Government, regulatory
authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law (such as
Centrelink or the Police).

7.3         
We may also disclose your
personal information to a purchaser or potential purchaser in connection with
the sale or potential sale of Human Financial, our business or any of our
assets, including in insolvency, in circumstances which require the purchaser
or potential purchaser to use such Personal Information consistently with this
Privacy Policy.

8.            
Overseas disclosures

8.1         
Some of your Personal
Information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used overseas
by us, or by third party service providers. 
This may happen if:

(a)         
our offices or related entities
are overseas;

(b)         
we outsource certain activities
overseas;

(c)         
transactions, information,
services or products have an overseas connection; or

(d)         
our computer systems including
IT servers are located overseas. 

8.2         
You consent to the collection,
use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia
as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

8.3         
In particular, your Personal
Information may be disclosed to third parties in United States, United Kingdom,
European Union member states and such other countries in which those parties or
their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may
be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  In these circumstances, you consent to the collection,
use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries, without
us being responsible under the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth) for such use (or for any breach).  Where such parties are
located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with
applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those
parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat
your personal information.

9.            
Other uses and disclosures

9.1         
We may collect, use and
disclose your Personal Information for other purposes not listed in this
Privacy Policy.  If we do so, we will
make it known to you at the time we collect, use or disclose your Personal
Information. 

10.         Marketing

10.1      If you have provided your Personal Information to us for the purpose of receiving marketing material or general information about Human Financial's services, you consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.

10.2      If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can opt out in any of the following ways:

(a)         by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link in a direct marketing email that you have received from us; or

(b)         by contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 14.

11.         Storage and security of Personal Information held by us

11.1      We aim to keep your Personal Information secure.  Any Personal Information that is collected via our website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (including data encryption using secure socket layer technology (SSL)) and procedural methods (including restricting employee access). 


11.2      If we find that we no longer require or have no further need for your Personal Information we may de-identify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. 

12.         You can access and update your Personal Information

12.1      You are generally entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.  Depending on the nature of the request, Human Financial may charge for providing access to this information, however such a charge will not be excessive.  There may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.

12.2      A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 14.

12.3      We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 


12.4      Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 14 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

12.5      It would assist us to ensure we properly understand your request, and allow us to respond more promptly, if requests are made in writing and include as much detail as possible.

13.         How do we deal with complaints?

13.1       If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 14 and advise us as soon as possible.  We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint.

13.2       It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is
made in writing.  Please detail
information relevant to your complaint.

13.3       We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

14.         Updates to this Privacy Policy

14.1      We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website at: www.humansuper.com.au.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website. We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.

15.         What to do if you have a question, problem or want to contact us about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy?

15.1      
If you:

(a)         have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes

(b)         wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy

(c)         would like to access your Personal Information held by us

(d)         would like to update or correct your Personal Information held by us, or

(e)         would like to opt out of direct marketing,

please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

»             Email Address: hello@humansuper.com.au

»             Mailing Address:           Level 5, 155 Clarence Street, Sydney,NSW 2000

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated November
2017.

Human Financial does not currently offer any financial products. We may do so in the future. When we do, you will be able to find the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) on our website. You should always consider the PDS in deciding whether to acquire, or to continue to hold, the product. Nothing on this site should be construed as financial advice.

© Human Financial Pty Ltd 2017